Semper Fi?1 the Infidelity of the Seventh Circuit in Applying a Good Moral Character Requirement to Naturalizing War Veterans
[…] considering an applicant’s moral 21 character, to consider conduct occurring prior to the five year period 16 8 U.S.C.S. § 1427(a) (emphasis added). 17 O’Sullivan, 453 F.3d at 812. 18 8 U.S.C.S. § 1440(b)(2) (LexisNexis 2006) (stating that a “person filing an application under subsection . shall comply in all other respects with the requirements of this title, except that . no period of residence or specified period of physical presence within the United States or any State or district of the Service in the United States shall be required”). 19 O’Sullivan, 453 F.3d at 813. 20 Id. at 815. 21 8 U.S.C.S. § 1427(a)(1) (stating “immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years and during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his application has been physically present therein for periods totaling at least half of that time and who 383 SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 2, Issue 1 Fall 2006 preceding the filing of a naturalization application.22 Specifically, § 1427(e) states: (e) Determination. In determining whether the applicant has sustained the burden of establishing good moral character and the other qualifications for citizenship specified in subsection (a) of this section, the Attorney General shall not be limited to the applicant’s conduct during the five years preceding the filing of the petition, but may take into consideration as a basis for such determination the applicant’s conduct and acts at any time prior to that period.23 The O’Sullivan court found it particularly persuasive that this section of § 1427 distinguished between “good moral character” and “other qualifications for citizenship.”24 C. 8 U.S.C.S. § 1440(b) 8 U.S.C.S. § 1440 provides aliens that served in the United States military during times of war a