SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 2, Issue 1 Fall 2006
[…] B. 8 U.S.C.S. § 1427(e)

In its conclusion that alien wartime veterans are required to make a showing of good moral character, the court relied, in part, on 8 U.S.C.S. § 1427(e).20 This section of the naturalization statute allows the Attorney General, when considering an applicant’s moral character, to consider conduct occurring prior to the five year period21

16 8 U.S.C.S. § 1427(a) (emphasis added). 17 O’Sullivan, 453 F.3d at 812. 18 8 U.S.C.S. § 1440(b)(2) (LexisNexis 2006) (stating that a “person filing an application under subsection . . . shall comply in all other respects with the requirements of this title, except that . . . no period of residence or specified period of physical presence within the United States or any State or district of the Service in the United States shall be required”). 19 O’Sullivan, 453 F.3d at 813. 20 Id. at 815. 21 8 U.S.C.S. § 1427(a)(1) (stating “immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years and