SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 2, Issue 1 Fall 2006
[…] This exception is unique to wartime veterans;28 another statute govern the naturalization of veterans that served during times of peace.29

D. 8 U.S.C.S. § 1439

8 U.S.C.S. § 1439 is often viewed as the naturalization statute for alien veterans serving in times of peace.30 While it does govern veteran peacetime naturalization,31 it also applies to any alien that has “served honorably for one year in the military” regardless of whether that service was during a time of conflict.32 Thus, “[m]any service members will now be eligible [to naturalize] under both [§ 1439] and [§ 1440], though their application may only be filed under one provision.”33

27 8 U.S.C.S. § 1440(b) (LexisNexis 2006). 28 8 U.S.C.S. § 1440(a) (requiring that any veteran naturalizing under this statute must have served during a “period which the President by Executive order shall designate as a period in which Armed Forces of the United States are or were engaged in military operations involving armed conflict with a hostile foreign force”). 29 See 8 U.S.C.S. § 1439 (LexisNexis 2006). 30 See, e.g., O’Sullivan, 453 F.3d at 815 (stating that § 1439 “sets out the naturalization requirements for peacetime veterans”). 31 This Note will follow the lead of the O’Sullivan court and refer to § 1439 as a “peacetime” naturalization statute