SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 2, Issue 1 Fall 2006
[…] under § 1440 need a good moral character provision that allows them to “show good moral character during their recent service through military records.”179 Yet no similar, or any, good moral character provision exists in § 1440.180 Thus, there are two explanations as to why § 1439 has a good moral character provision and § 1440 does not, either Congress overlooked the possibility that veterans naturalizing under § 1440 might do so immediately or else the court’s analysis on this provision was incomplete.181 Second, the Seventh Circuit’s analysis also fails to consider the relevancy of § 1427(e) on the differences between § 1439 and § 1440.182 Section 1427(e) provides that the Attorney General “may take into consideration as a basis for [determining good moral character] the applicant’s conduct and acts at any time prior to that period.183 Accordingly, if an alien naturalizing under § 1440 is subject to the good moral character requirement in § 1427, then the Attorney General may find old military records of significant interest to reach a conclusion concerning an applicant’s good moral character.184 Yet there is no provision in