SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 2, Issue 1 Fall 2006
[…] 385 SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 2, Issue 1 Fall 2006

Like § 1440, § 1439 relaxes the naturalization requirements of § 1427 for alien veterans serving in the military.34 This statute, however, only lessens the residency requirements; it does not do away with them entirely.35 Significantly, § 1439 also includes an explicit good moral character provision.36 This provision requires:

(e) Moral character. Any such period or periods of service under honorable conditions, and good moral character, attachment to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and favorable disposition toward the good order and happiness of the United States, during such service, shall be proved by duly authenticated copies of the records of the executive departments having custody of the records of such service, and such authenticated copies of records shall be accepted in lieu of compliance with the provisions of [8 USCS § 1427(a)].37

This requirement has no counterpart in 8 U.S.C.S. § 1440.38

E. 8 C.F.R. § 329.2(d)

Federal regulations also affect judicial interpretation of these naturalization statutes when deference is afforded to the Immigration and Naturalization Service (“INS”), Citizenship and Immigration

34 Id. at 23-24. 35 8 U.S.C.S. § 1439(d) (LexisNexis 2006) (stating that an “applicant shall comply with the [residency] requirements of [§1427], if the termination of such service has been more than six months preceding the date of filing the application for naturalization, except that such service within five years immediately preceding the date of filing such application shall be considered as residence and physical presence within the United States”). 36 8 U.S.C.S. § 1439(e). 37 Id. 38 8 U.S.C.S. § 1440 contains only three sections: “(a) Requirements”; “(b) Exceptions”; and (c) a revocation of citizenship provision.

386 SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 2, Issue 1 Fall 2006