Case 2:19-cv-03322 Document 1 Filed 04/25/19 Page 1 of 21 Page ID #:1
[…] Federal 9 agencies “shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to identify any Indian tribes … 10 that might attach religious and cultural significance to historic properties in the area of 11 potential effects and invite them to be consulting parties.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(f)(2). 12 Consultation with a tribe “must recognize the government-to-government relationship 13 between the federal government and Indian tribes.” Id., § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C). In the 14 consultation process, federal agencies must provide the tribe with “a reasonable 15 opportunity to identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification 16 and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural 17 importance, articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and 18 participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” Id., § 800.5(c)(2)(ii)(A). 19 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT 20 30. The Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706, 21 provides for judicial review of final agency action. 22 31. Under the authority of the APA, a reviewing court must hold unlawful and 23 set aside agency action,