Case 2:19-cv-03322 Document 1 Filed 04/25/19 Page 1 of 21 Page ID #:1
[…] A biological 5 opinion must include a summary of the information on which it is based, must 6 adequately detail and assess how the action affects listed species and their critical 7 habitats, and must be based “best scientific and commercial data available.” 16 U.S.C. § 8 1536(a)(2)-(b)(3); 50 C.F.R. §402.14(d). This includes an evaluation of the “cumulative 9 effects on the listed species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(3). 10 THE NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACT 11 25. Congress enacted the NHPA, 16 U.S.C. § 470 et seq., in 1966 with the 12 express intent that “the historical and cultural foundations of the Nation should be 13 preserved as a living part of our community life and development in order to give a 14 sense of orientation to the American people.” 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(2). 15 26. Section 106 of the NHPA requires federal agencies involved in an 16 “undertaking,” which includes projects requiring a federal permit, to “take into account 17 the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is 18 included in