Case 2:19-cv-03322 Document 1 Filed 04/25/19 Page 1 of 21 Page ID #:1
[…] Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief 9 Case 2:19-cv-03322 Document 1 Filed 04/25/19 Page 10 of 21 Page ID #:10

1 tribes that attach religious and cultural significance to historic properties within the 2 affected area that may be affected by an undertaking, even if such an area is outside of a 3 Tribe’s Reservation Boundaries. Such areas are referred to as Traditional Cultural 4 Properties. Id. §§ 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(iii), 800.3(f)(2), 800.4(a)(4), 800.5(c)(2)(iii), 800.6(a), 5 800.6(b)(2). 6 29. The NHPA and its implementing regulations provide that “[c]onsultation 7 [with Indian tribes] should commence early in the planning process, in order to identify 8 and discuss relevant preservation issues … .” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).