Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] 56 At 938. 57 At 941. 58 At 941. 59 616 F.2d 212 (1980)

13

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3290967 per ton; in addition, it would pay $45 per ton to transport the cumene to Koppers. When the market price collapsed to between $220 and $264 per ton, Koppers breached. Nobs sued, invoking §2-708(1), the difference between the market price and the contract price. It also asked for additional damages to make up for the loss of a quantity discount of $25 per ton because Nobs had reduced its order with BS to 3,000 tons.60 Koppers argued that §2-708(2) should apply. “If the measure of damages provided in Subsection [1] is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance . . .”61 “Inadequate” would normally mean that the measured damages would have been too low.62 The court extended it here, without much discussion, to the case where (it thought) market damages would have been too high.