ALIENABILITY OF MASS CLAIMS
[…] Texas is a notable exception, in that “legal claims are generally assignable, and the bar on champerty has been lifted, but barratry remains a criminal offense and the courts have found that certain classes of cases, such as , are not assignable.” Abramowicz, supra note 3, at 700–01 (footnotes omitted) (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.014(a) (West 2004) (“[A]n interest in a cause of action on which suit has been filed may be sold, regardless of whether the judgment or cause of action is assignable in law or equity, if the transfer is in writing.”); Beech Aircraft Corp. v. Jinkins, 739 S.W.2d 19, 22 (Tex. 1987) (discussing assignability of claim); Perry v. Smith, 231 S.W. 340, 342 (Tex.