ALIENABILITY OF MASS CLAIMS
[…] Abramowicz, supra note 3, at 700–01 (footnotes omitted) (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.014(a) (West 2004) (“[A]n interest in a cause of action on which suit has been filed may be sold, regardless of whether the judgment or cause of action is assignable in law or equity, if the transfer is in writing.”); Beech Aircraft Corp. v. Jinkins, 739 S.W.2d 19, 22 (Tex. 1987) (discussing assignability of claim); Perry v. Smith, 231 S.W. 340, 342 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1921) (discussing lifting of bar on champerty); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.12(a)(1) (West 2003) (making it a crime to “knowingly institute[ ] a suit or claim that the person has not been authorized to pursue”); Medlock v. Comm’n for Lawyer Discipline, 24 S.W.3d 865 (Tex. App. 2000) (upholding discipline against an attorney accused of barratry).