Copyright 2014 Tzu-Te Wen
[…] Most states follow the federal rules by state statutes or judicial rules; they do not bar the grand jury from considering inadmissible evidence and disallow judicial review of the evidence.

For example, in Illinois, the exclusionary rule does not bar the grand jury from hearing illegally obtained evidence and use of illegally obtained evidence does not warrant dismissal of the indictment.408 There are also states that reject a “no review” rule.409 For example, New York’s

Criminal Procedure Law § 190.65 (1)states that “Subject to the rules prescribing the kinds of offenses which may be charged in an indictment, a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such

407Calandra, 414 U.S. at 351. 408People v. Delaire, 610 N.E.2d 1277 (Ill.