Copyright 2014 Tzu-Te Wen
[…] Through a closed adversarial device, not only could it hear the voice of the defense to achieve a greater value that adversarial process could bring, but also it could protect the basic goal the secrecy principle.

Comparatively, in the United States, a preliminary hearing is occasionally held in chambers in sensitive cases, such as sexually related offenses that involve underage victims.603

Besides, in New York, Criminal Procedure §180.60 provides “A hearing upon a felony complaint must be conducted as follows: . . . 9.The court may, upon application of the defendant, exclude the public from the hearing and direct that no disclosure be made of the proceedings.”604

Such a device balances both interests and achieves dual goals. Of course, after the case passes the screening judge’s scrutiny to proceed to trial, the accused remains entitled to her constitutional right to an open trial and is no longer protected by the secrecy principle.