Copyright 2014 Tzu-Te Wen
[…] In New York, it provides the judicial review that the court could dismiss or reduce the indictment before trial when there is legally insufficient evidence to establish that the accused committed the offense.423 In People v. Bello, the court ruled that the reviewing court could consider the following:

Whether the evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the People, if

unexpected and uncontradicted, would warrant a conviction by petit jury.

Legally sufficient evidence is defined in CPL 70.10(1) as “competent

evidence which if accepted as true, would establish every element of an

offense charged.” In the context of a Grand Jury proceeding, legal

sufficiency means prima facie proof of the crimes charged, not proof beyond

a reasonable doubt. The reviewing court’s inquiry is limited to “whether the

facts, if proven, and the inferences that logically flow from those facts supply