Copyright 2014 Tzu-Te Wen
[…] The probable cause to arrest or search standard in the pretrial process could not actually screen out legally guilty defendants. In fact, it is mainly targeted toward the factually guilty person as Costello ruled. Actually, as Professor Arenella puts it, “probable cause may exist despite factual innocence if the defendant lacked the requisite criminal intent or acted under circumstances that justified or excused the conduct.”481 In addition, it is meaningless to have screening standards set to such a low level in the pretrial process.

480 See N. Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW§ 210.20 (Consol. 2013)(stating “Motion to dismiss or reduce indictment.1. After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that: (a) Such indictment or count is defective, within the meaning of section 210.25; or(b) The evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense”). 481Arenella, supra note 269, at 479.

154

Accordingly, one viable solution would be raising the screening standard to improve its function.