Copyright 2014 Tzu-Te Wen
[…] New York criminal statutes have given trial judges the power to dismiss the indictment before trial if the evidence presented was insufficient to support the charges.483 New York state courts have also ruled that

482See id, at 493 (the Supreme Court not only permits the incompetent or inadmissible evidence to support an indictment, but also rejects judicial review of indictment on the basis of such evidence by court’s supervisory power in federal). 483 See N. Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW§ 210.30(4)(Consol. 2013)( stating “If the court determines that there is not reasonable cause to believe that the evidence before the grand jury may have been legally insufficient, it may in

155 the reviewing standard is to inquire and consider whether the evidence viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, if uncontradicted, would warrant a conviction by petit jury.484 Post- indictment screening allows the court to review the grand jury record and the evidence considered to decide whether to dismiss an indictment.

3. Conclusion

Through the analysis and comparisons of the disadvantages of these screenings, this dissertation sides with many other critics to suggest that a dramatic, or at the very least, a marginal reformation of the grand jury is an essential way to effectuate the screening function.

Otherwise, the operation of the grand jury and its associated cost of exercise will not be paid off if those rudimentary structural defects are not eliminated and corrected. Notwithstanding the grand jury being intended to be a buffer between the citizens and the state, given the limited safeguards afforded by the grand jury screening, a limited screening function is played out in its process. Besides, research shows that the dismissal rates screened by preliminary hearings are much higher than those screened by the grand jury,485 not to mention the procedure safeguards with adversarial procedures, especially in states such as New York that vindicate the core values of criminal justice and result in a more reliable outcome of the screening mechanism. As a result, the preliminary hearing is much more of a model for the reform of the screening

its discretion either (a) deny both the motion to inspect and the motion to dismiss or reduce, or (b) grant the motion to inspect notwithstanding and proceed to examine the minutes and to determine the motion to dismiss or reduce”). People v. Bello, 705 N.E.2d 1210-1211 (N.Y. 1998). 484Bello, 705 N.E.2d, at 1210-1211;People v.