Copyright 2014 Tzu-Te Wen
[…] Critics have suggested that in cases where doubts of constitutionality of

477Arenella, supra note 269, at 559, 562, 563; Given the vast amount of reports or examinations conducted before trial, there are some specific provisions that allow some hearsay exceptions in states, such as in New York State. See N. Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW§ 190.30 (2) (Consol. 2013)(allowing “A report or a copy of a report made by a public servant or by a person employed by a public servant or agency who is a physicist, chemist, coroner or medical examiner, firearms identification expert, examiner of questioned documents, fingerprint technician, or an expert or technician in some comparable scientific or professional field, concerning the results of an examination, comparison or test performed by him in connection with a case which is the subject of a grand jury proceeding, may, when certified by such person as a report made by him or as a true copy thereof, be received in such grand jury proceeding as evidence of the facts stated therein”);§ 190.30 (4)(Consol. 2013)(allowing “An examination of a child witness or a special witness by the district attorney videotaped pursuant to section 190.32 of this chapter may be received in evidence in such grand jury proceeding as the testimony of such witness”).