Copyright 2014 Tzu-Te Wen
[…] Legally sufficient evidence is defined in CPL 70.10(1) as “competent

evidence which if accepted as true, would establish every element of an

offense charged.” In the context of a Grand Jury proceeding, legal

sufficiency means prima facie proof of the crimes charged, not proof beyond

a reasonable doubt. The reviewing court’s inquiry is limited to “whether the

facts, if proven, and the inferences that logically flow from those facts supply

421 LAFAVE ET AL., supra note 311, at266. 422Id. 423 See N. Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW§ 210.30 (4) (Consol. 2013)(stating “If the court determines that there is not reasonable cause to believe that the evidence before the grand jury may have been legally insufficient, it may in its discretion either (a) deny both the motion to inspect and the motion to dismiss or reduce, or (b) grant the motion to inspect notwithstanding and proceed to examine the minutes and to determine the motion to dismiss or reduce”).

132

proof of every element of the charged crimes” and whether “the Grand Jury

could rationally have drawn the guilty inference.”424