AN ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF REGULATORY OVERLAP AND : THE EXPERIENCE OF INTERAGENCY REGULATORY COMPETITION IN CHINA'S REGULATION OF INBOUND FOREIGN INVESTMENT
[…] See End-User Exception to Mandatory Clearing of Security-Based Swaps, 75 Fed. Reg. 79,992 (Dec. 21, 2010). 165. These statutes include the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 551 59, 701 06 (2012), the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. §§ 3501 20, and the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 601 12, which are mostly procedural requirements for federal agencies to fine-tune their behavior. 166. For an emphasis on executive branch oversight in interagency adjudication as a way of improving agency coordination, see Shah, supra note 23. 167. Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 2(b), 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735, 51,737 (Oct. 4, 1993) ("Coordinated review of agency rulemaking is necessary to ensure .. .decisions made by one agency do not conflict with the policies or actions taken or planned by another agency."). 168. Pursuant to Executive Order No. 12,866, OIRA has the opportunity to identify regulations that might implicate the jurisdiction or interests of other agencies and to intervene to help ensure that such actions are consistent and coordinated. See id. § 4, 58 Fed.