B e r k e l e y C e n t e r o n C o m p a r a t i v e E q u a l i t y a n d A n t i - D i s c r i m i n a t i o n L a w J a n u a r y 2 9 - 3 0 2 0 2 1
[…] Notably, this language is also not limited to regulations that rely on any Title IV provision as their authority for the proposed regulations, despite Congress’ use of such language elsewhere.386 As the NPRM itself acknowledges, these proposed regulations would materially alter the rights and obligations of federal financial assistance under Title IV and thus are plainly “affecting” the programs.387

The drafting history confirms Congress’s intent that this provision be read broadly. Initially, Section 1089(c)(1) was limited to “regulatory changes initiated by the Secretary affecting the general administration of the programs” under Title IV. But Congress struck out the term “general administration” in 1992, thus removing that limitation on coverage.