B e r k e l e y C e n t e r o n C o m p a r a t i v e E q u a l i t y a n d A n t i - D i s c r i m i n a t i o n L a w J a n u a r y 2 9 - 3 0 2 0 2 1
[…] “reimburse[ments],” “adjust[ments],” “expenses,” or “payment[s].” The result is that neither students nor schools would understand whether monetary compensation would be available if a student suffers sex discrimination in violation of Title IX and files a complaint with the Department.

The proposed rules would allow schools to publish materials that suggest disparate treatment of applicants, students, or employees on the basis of sex, and would inappropriately seek to reduce the amount of information available to parents and applicants about whether schools comply with Title IX.

Proposed § 106.8(a)(2)(ii) would prohibit schools from using or distributing a publication “stating that [it] treats applicants, students, or employees differently on the basis of sex except as such treatment is permitted by this part (emphasis added).”