B e r k e l e y C e n t e r o n C o m p a r a t i v e E q u a l i t y a n d A n t i - D i s c r i m i n a t i o n L a w J a n u a r y 2 9 - 3 0 2 0 2 1
[…] The proposed rules would allow schools to publish materials that suggest disparate treatment of applicants, students, or employees on the basis of sex, and would inappropriately seek to reduce the amount of information available to parents and applicants about whether schools comply with Title IX.

Proposed § 106.8(a)(2)(ii) would prohibit schools from using or distributing a publication “stating that [it] treats applicants, students, or employees differently on the basis of sex except as such treatment is permitted by this part (emphasis added).” In contrast, the current equivalent, § 106.9(b)(2), prohibits schools from using or distributing a publication that “suggests, by text or illustration, that such recipient treats applicants, students, or employees differently on the basis of sex except as such treatment is permitted by this part (emphasis added).”