Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] While the patent can provide information about the invention, as described above, that disclosure is not complete. And while some individuals may be able to examine the contents of the patent, and assess the quality of the inventor’s contribution, most people cannot. Even though patents disclose the invention, they do so in

their own language, a hybrid of technical and legal terminology— a characteristic that Timothy Holbrook refers to as the “Janus-like nature” of patents249—and Sean Seymore and others describe as

246. 35 U.S.C. §§ 101  03, 112 (2012). 247. See id. § 131 (stating that the “[d]irector shall cause an examination to be made of the application and the alleged new invention”). 248. See General Information, supra note 197 (“The work of examining applications for patents is divided among a number of examining technology centers (TCs), each TC having jurisdiction over certain assigned fields of technology.”). 249. Timothy R. Holbrook, Patents, Presumptions, and Public