Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] One must still stay within the ballpark of the technology, but where in the ballpark tends to be the important question.”). 119. See id. at 926 (explaining that “the point is that the law on enablement and written description permits claiming beyond what is contained in the patent’s technological disclosure”). 120. See 35 U.S.C. § 101 (2012) (stating that “[w]hoever invents or discovers . . . may obtain a patent therefor”); id. § 111 (“An application for patent shall be made, or authorized to be made, by the inventor, except as otherwise provided in this title, in writing to the Director.”); id. § 115 (“An application for patent that is filed under section 111(a) or commences the national stage under section 371 shall include, or be amended to include, the name of the inventor for any invention claimed in the application.”).