Ai: Artificial Inventor Or the Real Deal?
[…] Thaler’s initial and subsequent petitions.16 The USPTO published a final decision in April 2020, stating that DABUS could not be named an inventor and was ineligible for patent protection on its creative works.17 9 U.S. Patent Application No. US16/524,350 (filed July 29, 2019) [hereinafter Decision on Petition]. 10 Id. at 3–4. 11 Ryan Abbott, Patent Applications, THE ARTIFICIAL INVENTOR PROJECT (2020), https://artificialinventor.com/patent-applications/ [https://perma.cc/R5NW-CAGZ]. 12 35 U.S.C. § 115(b) (“An oath or declaration . shall contain statements that . such individual believes himself or herself to be the original inventor or an original joint inventor of a claimed invention in the application.”). 13 See 37 C.F.R. 1.64 (2019). 14 37 C.F.R. 3.73(c) (2019). 15 Decision on Petition, supra note 9, at 1–2. 16 Id.; 37 C.F.R. § 1.181 (2019). 17 Complaint at 8, Thaler v. Iancu, et al, No. 1:20-cv-00903 (E.D. Va. Aug 06, 2020) [hereinafter Complaint, Thaler v. Iancu].