Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] “information on patent related issues regarding artificial intelligence inventions for purposes of evaluating whether further examination guidance is needed to promote the reliability and predictability of patenting artificial intelligence inventions.”). 137 See 35 U.S.C. § 115(b) (“An oath or declaration under subsection (a) shall contain statements that . . . such individual believes himself or herself to be the original inventor or an original joint inventor of a claimed invention in the application.”). 138 USPTO, supra note 19, at 01:15:10 (explaining that when choosing whether to pursue keeping information as a trade secret or pursing a patent, it is important to ask what the duration of the innovation may be—if it is something that can be replicated by a competitor tomorrow, then pursing a