Injunctions Against Occupational : The Right to Work Under Safe Conditions*
[…] They may be brought by individual employees, local labor organizations,52

ucts Co. v. Landgraff, 32 Ala. App. 343, 27 So. 2d 20.9 (1946), affd, 248 Ala. 253, 27 So. 2d 215 (1946); California: CAL. LA.op CODE § 3201 (West 1971); see Carrigan v. California State Legislature, 263 F.2d 560 (9th Cir. 1959), cert. denied, 359 U.S. 980 (1959); Illinois: S.H.A. ch. 48, § 138.11 (1966) (relief exclusively damages); S.H.A. ch. 48, § 172.40 (1966) (same); New Jersey: NJ.S.A. 34: 15-8 (Supp. 1975). 50. The argument may be made that OSHA § 5(b), 29 U.S.C. § 654(b) (1970), which provides, "Each employee shall comply with occupational safety and health stand- ards and all rules, regulations and orders issued pursuant to this Act which are applicable to his own actions and conduct," incorporates notions of employee responsibility, and hence of the possibility of contributory negligence, into the statute. The matter is accu- rately discussed and resolved in Miller, The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 and the Law of Torts, 38 LAw & CoNTEMp.