Injunctions Against Occupational : The Right to Work Under Safe Conditions*
[…] Gardner-DenverCo., 2 a case involving the interaction of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964120 with the policy favoring arbitration, the Court stated: "[t]he distinctly separate nature of these contractual and statutory rights is not vitiated merely because both were violated as a result of the same factual occurrence.

U.S. 564 (1960); United Steelworkers v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574 (1960); United Steelworkers v. Enterprise Wheel & Car Corp., 363 U.S. 593 (1960). The "industrial peace" rationale is consistently referred to as the principal aim of arbitration. Section 203(d) of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) (1970) states: "[flinal adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement. . . ." Cf. Teamsters Local 174 v. Lucas Flour Co., 369 U.S. 95, 105 (1962); United Steelworkers v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574, 578 (1960); Textile Workers Union v.