Case 1:13-mc-00131-P1 Document 1 Filed 04/15/13 Page 1 of 36
[…] Thus, from a regulatory perspective, there is substantial overlap between an AML program and a program to detect consumer fraud and other illegal activities. Indeed, until the summer of 2012, Western Union’s AML and antifraud personnel were housed within the same corporate group, meaning that a common set of personnel were involved in

Monitor Engagement Letter, Western Union has agreed to be overseen by an independent Monitor . . . .” Pet. Ex. B ¶ 2.

26 31 U.S.C. §§ 5312(a)(2)(R), 5318(h); 31 C.F.R. § 1022.210(d).

27 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g); 31 C.F.R. § 1022.320(a).

28 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g) (“The Secretary may require any financial institution, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, to report any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.”); 31 C.F.R. § 1022.320(a) (“Every money services business . . . shall file with the Treasury Department, to the extent and in the manner required by this section, a report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.”).

29 Fin.