No. 07-290 444444444444444444444444444444444444444444 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ______DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, ET AL., PETITIONERS, v.
[…] Whether the right to keep and bear arms is violated, then, must turn on whether a 31 particular firearm regulations “infringes” either the class of persons who, by nature, constitute the “people” or the class of “arms” appropriate to a “well regulated militia.”

By these two standards, both anchored in the constitutional text, the D.C. Code provisions unconstitutionally “infringe” on the Respondent’s right to keep and bear arms.

B. D.C. Code Provisions Impermissibly Classify Persons Eligible to Possess a Firearm.

D.C. Code § 7-2502.02(a)(4) prohibits a D.C. resident from owning or possessing a “pistol” — with three notable exceptions: (1) persons who were in possession of a “validly registered” pistol prior to September 24, 1976; (2) “any organization that employs at least 1 commissioned special police officer or other employee licensed to carry a firearm and that arms the employee with a firearm during the employee’s duty hours;” and (3) a “police officer who has retired from the Metropolitan Police Department.” A resident of the District, Respondent fit none of these categories; he was denied a permit to keep a handgun in his home.