Denver Law Review
[…] (quoting Matter of Acosta, 19 I. & N. Dec. 211,226 (B.I.A. 1985))). 44. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a) (2007) ("The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.").