also to my colleague at Chapman University School of Law, Professor Matthew Parlow, for facilitating and encouraging my participation in this Symposium; to Clinton Rusich for assistance rehearsing my symposium presentation; and to my outstanding and supportive research assistant Neda Sargordan. 1. See WILLIAM CARLSON SMITH, AMERICANS IN THE MAKING: THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE ASSIMILATION OF IMMIGRANTS 4-5 (1939) (noting that the United States was "vaunted as a land not only of economic opportunity but also of religious freedom .... "); see also International Reli- gious Freedom Act of 1998, 22 U.S.C.A. § 6401(a)(1) (West 2007) (noting that "[m]any of our Nation's founders fled religious persecution abroad, cherishing in their hearts and minds the ideal of religious freedom").