HART_FINAL2.DOC 11/3/2009 12:17:43 PM
[…] U.C.C. § 2-305 cmt. 1 (2003); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 27 (1981) (“Manifestations of assent that are in themselves sufficient to conclude a contract will not be prevented from so operating by the fact that the parties also manifest an intention to prepare and adopt a written memorial thereof . . . .”). 160.See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-305(1) (2003) (“The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled.”).