USCA Case #11-5205 Document #1335908 Filed: 10/17/2011 Page 1 of 147
[…] 711 F. Supp. 713, 720-21 (E.D.N.Y. 1989) (“if class representatives expect routinely to receive special awards in addition to their share of the recovery, they may be tempted to accept suboptimal settlements at the expense of the class members whose interests they are appointed to guard”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(4) (PSLRA) (prohibiting incentive awards in securities litigation); H.R. Rep. No. 104-369 at 33 (1995) (Conf.

Rep.), as reprinted in 1995 U.S.C.C.A.N. 730, 732. (“lead plaintiffs are not entitled to a bounty for their services.”); 28 U.S.C. §1711 note §2(a)(3) (Congress finds that class members are harmed where “unjustified awards are made to certain plaintiffs at the expense of other class members”).

This makes them an inadequate representative for the class. Valley Drug Co. v.

Geneva Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 350 F.3d 1181, 1189-92 (11th Cir. 2003) (class representatives inadequate where their economic interests and objectives conflicted substantially with those of absent class members).