Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 2 Article 3 Issue 4 Symposium on Corporate Social Responsibility
[…] U.S. Atty's Manual § 9-78.111 (Mar. 16, 1984). 162. See Middleton, supra note 2 (reporting dismissal, on federal pre- emption grounds, of prosecution against five corporate officers for aggra- vated battery, reckless conduct, and to commit aggravated bat- tery by subjecting workers to " 'poisonous and stupefying substances,' " for failing to provide proper safety instructions and equipment, and for "'maintaining an unsafe workplace' "). 163. 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) provides: "Nothing in this Act shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen's compensa- tion law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the com- mon law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employ- ees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment." OSHA preempts only those state laws that duplicate or conflict with specific federal standards promulgated under § 655, and then only to the extent that the state has failed to gain federal approval of a state plan to regulate on that subject. 29 U.S.C. § 667 (1982). Cf State ex rel.