Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy Volume 2 Article 3 Issue 4 Symposium on Corporate Social Responsibility
[…] Cf F.X. Messina Constr. Corp. v. OSHRC, 505 F.2d 701, 702 (1st Cir. 1974) (employer who was earlier convicted of violating shor- ing and trenching standards when trench cave-in killed employee pursued civilly but not criminally after second fatal trench cave-in). 158. Compare Levin, supra note 155, at 731-32 (§ 666(e) provides both corporate and individual liability) with Sheahan, supra note 155, at 331 n.46 (although a statutory scheme providing both corporate and indi- vidual liability would be far preferable, the Act as presently drafted does not admit to such an interpretation). 159. 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). The term "person" means "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons." 29 U.S.C. § 652(4). 160. All of the first four criminal prosecutions proceeded against both corporate and individual defendants, see Levin, supra note 155, at 735-36, and two of the next three prosecutions named individual defend- ants as well.