Marquette Law Review Volume 88 Article 3 Issue 2 Fall 2004
[…] It is possible that the drafters hoped to qualify the initiative for that election date, but more likely that they

81. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e, 2000e-8(c)-(d) (2004). 82. Legislative Analyst's Office, Fiscal Analysis Initiatives, 3/19/01 Letter to Attorney General Lockyer, Atty. Gen. File #: 2001-06, 11/5/01 Letter to Attorney General Lockyer, Atty. Gen. File #: 2001-27 at http://www.lao.ca.gov/initiatves/fiscal-letters/2001/010123 (last visited Oct. 1, 2004). 83. See, e.g., CAL. GOV'T CODE § 12935(f)-(g) (West 1992), which states that the Commission's responsibilities include:

(f) To hold hearings, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, administer oaths, examine any person under oath and, in connection therewith, to require the production of any books or papers relating to any matter under investigation or in question before the commission. (g) To create or provide financial or technical assistance to such advisory agencies and conciliation councils, local or otherwise, as in its judgment will aid in effectuating the purposes of this part, and to empower them to study the problems of discrimination in all or specific fields of human relationships or in particular instances of employment discrimination on the bases enumerated in this part.... Id. 84. Proposition 54 § 32(e). 2004] RACIAL PRIVACY LEGISLATION wanted to ensure that no new classifications arose during the political debates prior to a vote on the initiative. The DFEH exemption seems to fit all three of CRECNO's primary purposes.