Comments on the Supplemental Draft Environmental Impact Statement for the NorthMet Mining Project and Land Exchange
[…] We were unable to find a more thorough description of the NTS lab tests or any quality assurance/quality control information in the record. The reference document cited by the SDEIS provided a similar description with no additional information. SRK2007b at 82. That document in turn cites document RS66 (Barr 2007), which is not included in the list of SDEIS references but which we were able to obtain from the DNR. However, RS66 does not mention the NTS tests. Presenting this type of technical, scientific data with no supporting documentation does not comply with NEPA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (EIS “shall identify any methodologies used and shall make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement.”) Furthermore, including reference citations indicates to the reader that support exists; the absence of the information in the cited references does not speak well of the trustworthiness of the SDEIS as a whole.