Comments on the Supplemental Draft Environmental Impact Statement for the NorthMet Mining Project and Land Exchange
[…] NEPA requires agencies to consider means to mitigate adverse environmental impacts. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(h); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(f); 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(c). Without more information on the flow augmentation plan, it is impossible to tell whether and to what degree the adverse impacts of this project on the headwaters of the Embarrass River tributaries will be mitigated.

The SDEIS also does not provide any scientific reference for the proposition that a twenty percent reduction in the flow of a stream would not result in significant effects on the aquatic community. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (agencies “shall make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement”); Idaho Sporting Congress v. Thomas, 137 F.3d 1146, 1150 (9th Cir. 1998) (“NEPA requires that the public receive the underlying environmental data from which [an agency] expert derived her opinion”).