Comments on the Supplemental Draft Environmental Impact Statement for the NorthMet Mining Project and Land Exchange
[…] The SDEIS does not so much as mention the Lakewide Management Plan, and it certainly does not address the zero discharge and emission goal. While five pounds of mercury emissions may not seem like a large amount, it does impact the zero discharge goal and it will increase the load to local water bodies. In order to consider all relevant factors and take the required “hard look” at the anticipated environmental consequences, the SDEIS needs to disclose that the Proposed Project will not comply with the LaMP. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(c) (an EIS shall include discussion of “[p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of Federal, regional, State, and local . . . land use plans, policies and controls for the area concerned”).

In addition, the assessment of mercury releases from the Proposed Project to the Partridge and Embarrass River (and beyond to the St. Louis River) omits mercury from a number of sources.