Comments on the Supplemental Draft Environmental Impact Statement for the NorthMet Mining Project and Land Exchange
[…] 43 U.S.C. § 1716(b). Forest Service regulations provide:

Except as provided in § 254.11 of this subpart, lands or interests to be exchanged must be of equal value or equalized in accordance with the methods set forth in § 254.12 of this subpart. An exchange of lands or interests shall be based on market value as determined by the Secretary through appraisal(s), through bargaining based on appraisal(s), through other acceptable and commonly recognized methods of determining market value, or through arbitration.

36 C.F.R. § 254.3(c).

The Forest Service must provide its assessment of the properties at issue here, so the public can determine whether these provisions have been met. According to Forest Service regulation, “the findings and the supporting rationale [for a land exchange] shall be documented and made part of the administrative record.” 36 C.F.R. § 254.3(b)(3).

Northern Organizations Page 148 of 157 The appraisal is an absolutely essential “supporting rationale” for the proposed land exchange; the exchange could not go forward without documentation as to value in the record, and cannot go forward if the exchange is not equal.