Comments on the Supplemental Draft Environmental Impact Statement for the NorthMet Mining Project and Land Exchange
[…] 36 C.F.R. § 254.3(b)(2).

Before addressing these factors, however, it is necessary to explore what is meant by the “public interest will be well served.” We submit that this is a more rigorous standard than one that simply calls for an action to be “in” the public interest. For example, 16 U.S.C. § 521d authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture, if it is “in the public interest,” to “sell, exchange, or interchange by quitclaim deed, all right, title, and interest, including the mineral estate, of the United States in and to National Forest System lands described in section 521e of this title[.]”

16 U.S.C. § 521e permits the sale, exchange, or interchange of small parcels (40 acres or less) and road rights-of-way that are “substantially surrounded by lands not owned by the United States and which are no longer needed by the United States.” Such authority is used to convey much smaller parcels of Federal land than the one at issue here.