Comments on the Supplemental Draft Environmental Impact Statement for the NorthMet Mining Project and Land Exchange
[…] Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy, Friends of the Boundary Waters Wilderness, and Water Legacy are submitting comments regarding the construction and efficacy of the cutoff wall and collection system, which are incorporated herein.

Northern Organizations Page 13 of 157 The best that can be said of the SDEIS on this entire issue is that any conclusions regarding water quality that are based on significant travel distance of contaminated groundwater before discharge to surface water are unsubstantiated. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (agencies must insure the scientific integrity of the analysis in an EIS, and “shall identify any methodologies used and shall make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions”). It seems likely, however, that these travel distances are significantly overestimated.