Comments on the Supplemental Draft Environmental Impact Statement for the NorthMet Mining Project and Land Exchange
[…] Overly optimistic assumptions about the amount of water that will be captured, lack of knowledge (and non-conservative assumptions) about hydrology at the site, and the placement of evaluation points far downstream of the earliest venting points all conspire to show that there will be no discharge of pollutants above water quality standards. Each of these factors needs to be addressed and adjusted, followed by an analysis of mercury discharge to surface water from groundwater using a realistic estimate of mercury concentrations in groundwater leakage from the tailings basin. See e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (agencies must “insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses” in an EIS).

b. The SDEIS Uses Numbers for the Mass Balance Demonstrations That Appear to Have No Scientific Basis

Several other values used in the two mass balance demonstrations also have questionable bases.