Comments on the Supplemental Draft Environmental Impact Statement for the NorthMet Mining Project and Land Exchange
[…] This is despite the Mine Site and Plant Site, and resulting impacts, being located within the 1854 Ceded Territory, and upstream from the Fond du Lac Reservation. The Tribes thus undertook “a resource-specific GIS-based approach as defined in the 2011 guidance to generate an alternative [cumulative effects analysis] that more accurately accounts for cumulative impacts to resources of tribal significance.” Id. This improved and more detailed cumulative impacts analysis must be carefully considered by the agencies and disclosed to the public in the final EIS. See e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (agencies must “insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements”); § 1502.9(b) (agencies must discuss in final EISs “any responsible opposing view”).

N. The Cumulative Analysis of Air Quality Impacts is Inadequate

1. The Cumulative Analysis of Regional Haze is Inappropriately Limited, but Nonetheless Indicates That This Facility Cannot Be Permitted