Comments on the Supplemental Draft Environmental Impact Statement for the NorthMet Mining Project and Land Exchange
[…] SDEIS Appendix C. The Category 1 Stockpile water collection system may also need to operate in perpetuity. It defies common sense

Northern Organizations Page 39 of 157 and scientific integrity for the SDEIS to simply assume there will be no failures at any of these structures or facilities for hundreds of years into the future. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (agencies “shall insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements”).

In addition, the SDEIS assumes that mitigation measures will achieve a particular level of effectiveness, with nothing to support those assumptions. Some of these assumptions make an enormous difference in the predicted impacts of the Proposed Project.