American Indian Law Journal
[…] Furthermore, the Supreme Court found that the trial court complied with 25 U.S.C § 1912(e). Section 1912 (e) reads in its pertinent part:

Foster care placement orders; evidence; determination of damage to child. No foster care placement may be ordered in such proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child. . . . 25

21 WASH. REV. CODE § 26.09.002 (2013)(the “best interest of the child” test is applied to all Washington State child custody cases and is defined as a parenting arrangement that “best maintains a child's emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care”); In re Marriage of Allen, 28 Wash. App 637, 648 (1981)(there is no bright line rule of what is in the best interest of children. Each situation regarding children is decided on the circumstances of the case.