American Indian Law Journal
[…] Arguably not, for two reasons. First, Title 32 does not even prevent the States from raising a militia that would act purely as a defensive or internal force211—exactly the kind of military power which, as I have argued above, remains in the tribes’ hands. Second, the text of the provision is quite inclusive, naming territories (Guam and the Virgin Islands), a commonwealth (Puerto Rico), and a federal capital district (D.C.). Yet it excludes Indian tribes. Furthermore, 32 U.S.C. § 101 provides that “[f]or purposes of other laws relating to the militia . . . the term ‘Territory’ includes Guam and the Virgin Islands.” In 10 U.S.C. §335, a chapter governing the use of state militias to control insurrections, “State” is defined to include those same territories. Again, neither mentions Indian tribes. Note, however, that numerous other parts of the