American Indian Law Journal
[…] As written, the language of RCW 13.38.020 was not strong enough to protect the “best interest of the Indian child” in a child custody case. Therefore, the Washington State Legislature included in the WSICWA, a separate and distinct definition for the “best interest of the Indian child.”69 In doing so, the Washington State Legislature essentially took a flamethrower to the Mahaney majority opinion. The WSICWA defines the “best interest of the Indian child” as:

66 25 U.S.C. § 1921 (2006) provides: In any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard. Accordingly, the WSCIWA should not be preempted by the ICWA. 67 WASH. REV. CODE § 13.38.020 (2013). 68 See In re Mahaney,146 Wash.2d at 887. 69 WASH. REV. CODE §13.38.040(2) (2013) (emphasis added).

158

AMERICAN INDIAN LAW JOURNAL Volume II, Issue I – Fall 2013