Case 1:18-cv-05680-LDH-SJB Document 65 Filed 06/30/20 Page 1 of 27 PageID #:
[…] “The hurdles to plausibly pleading actual malice, though significant given the First Amendment interests at stake, are by no means insurmountable.” Id. at 541 (citing 2 Robert D. Sack, Sack on Defamation § 16:2.2 at 16.7–8 (4th ed. 2010)). For purposes of this academic exercise, the Court notes Plaintiff would have likely surmounted them here. 16

Case 1:18-cv-05680-LDH-SJB Document 65 Filed 06/30/20 Page 17 of 27 PageID #:

the vibrant and competitive free market that presently exists for the Internet and other interactive

computer services, unfettered by Federal or State regulation.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(b)(2). To

accomplish this, § 230(c)(1) provides that “[n]o provider or user of an interactive computer

service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another

information content provider.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1). To invoke the protection of the CDA, a

defendant must show: (1) she is a provider or user of an interactive computer service; (2) the

claim is based on information provided by another information content provider; and (3) the