MCCORD.BENNETT.36.2.1 12/18/2014 2:55 PM
[…] 100 See FED. R. EVID. 403; see also Prieto v. Commonwealth, 721 S.E.2d 484, 496 (Va. 2012) (“[T]he standard for exclusion of relevant evidence is whether prejudicial effect substantially outweighs probative value.”). 101 See CAP. PEN. PH. R. EVID. P409(2), P410(1), P411(4). 102 Thus, the standard in the Federal Death Penalty Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c), that “information may be excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury,” seems to conduce toward easier exclusion of evidence because it does not require that the countervailing considerations must substantially outweigh probative value for the evidence to be excluded. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c).