Hearing Date: December 4, 2020 J:\MANDATES\2019\TC\19-TC-01 Vote by Mail Ballots Prepaid Postage\Ps&Gs\TOC.docx
[…] Therefore, providing prepaid postage on the identification envelopes for all elections is mandated by the state: [T]he question is not whether the local agencies made any initial discretionary choice that resulted in incurring state-mandated costs, but whether the subject of that purported choice was critical to their core functions. The County respectfully submits that calling special elections falls within the latter category. In certain cases, it is mandatory that a local agency call a special election. Cal. Elec. Code §

170 Education Code section 15100, which states in part: “[T]he governing board of any school district or community college district may, when in its judgment it is advisable, . . . order an election and submit to the electors of the school district or community college district, as applicable, the question whether the bonds of the school district or community college district shall be issued and sold for the purpose of raising money for the following purposes. . . .” 171 Government Code section 36512(b). 172 Government Code section 36512(b)(1).