Hearing Date: December 4, 2020 J:\MANDATES\2019\TC\19-TC-01 Vote by Mail Ballots Prepaid Postage\Ps&Gs\TOC.docx
[…] Elections Code sections

163 Government Code section 53723 states: “No local government, or district, whether or not authorized to levy a property tax, may impose any general tax unless and until such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government, or district and approved by a majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.” Government Code section 54380 states: “By resolution of its legislative body to take effect upon adoption, a local agency may submit to its qualified voters, at an election held for that purpose, the proposition of issuing bonds pursuant to this chapter to provide funds for the acquisition,