Hearing Date: December 4, 2020 J:\MANDATES\2019\TC\19-TC-01 Vote by Mail Ballots Prepaid Postage\Ps&Gs\TOC.docx
[…] 22 In examining what “supplies” were required under prior law, the California Supreme Court has said: “we keep in mind that ‘the meaning of the enactment may not be determined from a single word or sentence; the words must be construed in context.’”119 Also, section 3010 “should be construed with reference to the whole system of law of which it is a part so that all may be harmonized and have effect.”120 Immediately prior to the enactment of the test claim statute, Elections Code section 3011, defined the “identification envelope” as containing specified information, including “a warning plainly stamped or printed on it that the voter must sign the envelope in his or her own handwriting in order for the ballot to be counted” as follows: (a) The identification envelope shall contain all of the following: (1) A declaration, under penalty of perjury, stating that the voter resides within the precinct in which he or she is voting and is the person whose name appears on the envelope. (2) The signature of the voter.