\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\43-1\HLE105.txt unknown Seq: 1 6-MAR-19 10:50
[…] Transplanted species respond to translocation in surprising and unexpected ways, such as whooping crane popu-

81. Barrett, 116 N.E. at 100. 82. Id. at 99–100. 83. Id. at 100. 84. See Cheever, supra note 8, at 305 (noting that the Fish and Wildlife Service engaged in R several reintroductions prior to the 1982 amendments). 85. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(2)(A) (“The Secretary may authorize release (and the related transporta- tion) of any population (including eggs, propagules, or individuals) of an endangered species or a threatened species outside the current range of such species if the Secretary determines that such release will further the conservation of such species.”); see also Wyo. Farm Bureau Fed’n v.