CANCER PREVENTION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF TEXAS
[…] TTUS reports that it does not currently flag vendors as in-state or track expenditures as in-state and out-of-state unless issuing a specific bid.

Response: The Institute agrees in part with the submitted comments and modifies § 701.21(1). The phrase, "A Grant Recipient must purchase products and materials produced in the state of

1 Texas…" is revised to read, "A Grant Recipient must use good faith efforts to purchase goods and services from suppliers in the State…" The new rule with the proposed change implements Section 102.258 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which requires the Oversight Committee “to establish standards to ensure that grant recipients purchase goods and services from suppliers in this state to the extent reasonably possible in a good faith effort to achieve a goal of more than 50 percent of such purchases from suppliers in this state.” As revised, the new rule more accurately reflects the legislative directive to employ good faith efforts to meet the statutory goal.

In addition to the change to § 701.21(1), the Institute notes a change to be made to § 701.03(39) to correct a typographical error.