Case: 14-3057 Document: 74 Filed: 05/01/2014 Page: 1 No. 14-3057 ______
[…] In addition, for some couples, filing jointly would reduce their overall tax burden.

• Retirement and health benefits for public employees. Public employees in Ohio are entitled to participate in generous state retirement plans and access affordable healthcare for their families. However, some of the most favorable benefits available under the Ohio Public Employees

Retirement System and the Ohio Police & Fire Pension Fund are available only to the “spouse” of a retiree, and not to any other designated beneficiary.

See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 145.45(B) (providing benefits to “qualified survivors,” including a “surviving spouse”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 742.02

(creating the Ohio Police & Fire Pension Fund “for the purpose of providing disability benefits and pensions to members of the fund and their surviving spouses, children, and dependent parents”); see also Ohio Pub. Emp. Ret.

Sys., Monthly Benefits, available at https://www.opers.org/members/ traditional/benefits/monthly.shtml (limiting “qualified beneficiaries” to a surviving spouse, child, or dependent parent).