MEDICAL MARIJUANA: IMPLICATIONS OF EVOLVING TRENDS IN REGULATION
[…] C. Types of Vertical Integration States employ a variety of regulations and license structures and each one is unique. Although regulating the marijuana industry is still a relatively new phenomenon, these regulations could enlighten and clarify their likely impact, as their effectiveness over the years would be tested only after sufficient evidence has been gathered.157 Vertical integration generally falls under three categories: allowed, required, and prohibited.158

150 Id. 151 van Leynseele, supra note 138; see also 26 U.S.C. § 280E (“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any . . . business if such . . . business . . . consists of trafficking in controlled substances . . . .”). 152 Van Leynseele, supra note 138. 153 Id. 154 Id. 155 Id. 156 The Value of Vertical Integration in an Evolving Cannabis Industry, supra note 143. 157 van Leynseele, supra note 138. 158 Id.