Alan Wilson Attorney General December 20,2017
[…] You note also that '[t]his question of South Carolina law impacts low income South Carolina residents who use the services of such providers. . . ." It is our opinion for the reasons that follow that providers and resellers, as well as subscribers, are eligible for support from the Fund.

Law/Analysis

Background of Universal Service Fund

The General Assembly mandated that the South Carolina Public Service Commission ("PSC") establish a universal service fund to support universal access to basic local exchange telephone services. Section 58-9-280(E) of the Code provides, in part, the following:

In continuing South Carolina's commitment to universally available basic local exchange telephone service at affordable rates and to assist with the alignment of prices and cost recovery with costs, and consistent with applicable federal policies, the commission shall establish a universal service fund (USF)for distribution to a carrier of last resort.

, As a result in 2001, the PSC established and implemented the State USF to provide "Universal Service - i.e., the provision of basic local exchange telephone service at affordable rates, upon reasonable request - to all residential and single-line business customers in South Carolina." Re