Alan Wilson Attorney General December 20,2017
[…] Id. at 107.

The Federal Telecommunications Act specifically provides that where the FCC has issued a forbearance, "[a] State commission may not continue to apply or enforce any provision of this chapter that the Commission has determined to forbear from applying under subsection (a) of this section." 47 U.S.C. § 160(e). Therefore, for purposes of the Federal USF program, the PSC cannot continue to apply the facilities requirement.

In Section 58-9-280(F) of the SCTCA, the General Assembly explicitly provided that "[njothing in [the SCTCA] shall be interpreted to limit or restrict any right that any local exchange carrier may have under federal law." Id.