UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] See Order No. 707-A at P 42 (“First, we will consider whether pricing or other restrictions need to be imposed on transactions between two or more franchised public utilities on a case-by-case basis. Such transactions are not covered by this rule, which applies only to transactions between franchised public utilities and either a market-regulated power sales affiliate or a non-utility affiliate.”) Even if such rules did apply, the Commission’s regulations contain a carve-out for emergency conditions. See 18 C.F.R. § 35.39(c)(2)(iii) (“Notwithstanding any other restrictions in this section, in emergency circumstances affecting system reliability, a market-regulated power sales affiliate and a franchised public utility with captive customers may take steps necessary to keep the bulk power system in operation.”) 9 See generally 18 C.F.R. Subpart H. 10 See, e.g., PacifiCorp MBR tariff at section 8(a) (“Mitigated Markets: Seller does not have authority under this tariff to make sales within the Idaho Power Company, NEVP, NorthWestern Corporation, PacifiCorp-East, or PacifiCorp-West Balancing Authority