Ocean and Coastal Law Journal
[…] New England participated in the discussion, along with representatives of the New England multispecies groundfish industry and sectors experts from the Gulf of Maine Research Institute and Ocean Conservancy of New England. 66. See generally Sector Workshop Blog Archive, supra note 20 (including a link to the conference weblog, speaker presentations, copies of the Pollock Cooperative membership and Georges Bank Cod Hook Sector agreements, and detailed notes taken at meeting by University of Maine School of Law students Tamara Norris and David Kallin). 67. The Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1 (2000). The Act provides that: Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal. Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $1,000,000, or by imprison- ment not exceeding 10 years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court. Id. In addition to federal law, each state also has laws prohibiting anti-competitive behavior for conduct that takes place entirely within the state.