The Journal of Appellate Practice and Process
[…] Arguably such reasoning could bear on assessing congressional intent, but the majority makes no such suggestion. 68. The notion that the Court has jurisdiction under Section 1254(1) despite the denial of a Rule 23(f) petition is consistent with the Court's authority to exercise jurisdiction before issues have been addressed by a court of appeals. The Court has on many occasions granted certiorari to review district court orders even before they have been substantively reviewed by an intermediate appellate court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(e) (available at http://uscode.house.gov) ("An application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari to review a case before judgment has been rendered in the court of appeals may be made at any time before judgment."); Sup. Ct. R. 11; see also Mistretta v. U.S., 488 U.S. 361 (1989); Dames & Moore v. Regan, 453 U.S. 654 (1981); US. v. United Mine Workers of Am., 330 U.S. 258 (1947); see also Nixon v.