Precedent Manual DRAFT 1/31/2005
[…] (c)(1) Other evidence – oral history interviews

(c)(1) Other evidence – organizations and grants

(c)(1) Other evidence – separate settlements or communities

(c)(1) Other evidence – State reservations and State recognition

“Sufficient Evidence” under 83.7(c)(2) and (c)(3) ...... 195

(c)(2)(i) Allocates group resources on a consistent basis

(c)(2)(ii) Settles disputes between members on a regular basis

(c)(2)(iii) Exerts strong influence on the behavior of individual members

(c)(2)(iv) Organizes or influences economic subsistence activities among members

(c)(3) The group meets § 83.7(b)(2) at a given time

Section 83.8(d)(3)...... 199

Requirements of the criterion as modified by previous Federal acknowledgment

“identification, by authoritative, knowledgeable external sources, of leaders. . . .”

“. . . together with demonstration of one form of evidence listed in § 83.7(c)”

83.8(d)(3) “at present” and “from . . . last Federal acknowledgment to the present”

xviii Precedent Manual DRAFT 1/31/2005

83.8(d)(3) and 83.8(d)(5)

xix Precedent Manual DRAFT 1/31/2005

Criterion 83.7(d)

Criterion...... 206

The group’s “present governing document”