Precedent Manual DRAFT 1/31/2005
[…] ▼ “The YTO [petitioner] and the commenters have not responded in any way to the third condition. . . . Because sufficient confirmations have not been supplied by the YTO, it clearly does not satisfy one of the three conditions of the regulations. . . .” (Yuchi FD 1999, 13)

268 Criterion 83.7(f) DRAFT 1/31/2005

269 Criterion 83.7(g) DRAFT 1/31/2005

Criterion 83.7(g)

The text of criterion 83.7(g):

“(g) Neither the petitioner nor its members are the subject of congressional legislation that has expressly terminated or forbidden the Federal relationship.” (59 F.R. 9293)

The text of section 83.8(d):

“(4) The group meets the requirements of the criteria in paragraphs 83.7(d) through (g).” (59 F.R. 9293)

The text of criterion (g) from 1978 to 1994:

“(g) The petitioner is not, nor are its members, the subject of congressional legislation which has expressly terminated or forbidden the Federal relationship.” (43 F.R. 39361)

Compilation of precedents: