Precedent Manual DRAFT 1/31/2005
[…] (59 F.R. 9293)

The definition in section 83.1:

“Community means any group of people which can demonstrate that consistent interactions and significant social relationships exist within its membership and that its

59 Criterion 83.7(b) DRAFT 1/31/2005

members are differentiated from and identified as distinct from nonmembers. Community must be understood in the context of the history, geography, culture and social organization of the group.” (59 F.R. 9293)

The text of section 83.8(d):

“To be acknowledged, a petitioner that can demonstrate previous Federal acknowledgment must show that: . . . (2) The group meets the requirements of the criterion in § 83.7(b) to demonstrate that it comprises a distinct community at present. However, it need not provide evidence to demonstrate existence as a community historically.” (59 F.R. 9293)

The text of criterion (b) from 1978 to 1994: