Reviving Whychus Creek: Averting Collisions between the Endangered Species Act and Agricultural Water Use through Proactive Streamflow Restoration
[…] 3.4.1 Statutory Purpose Purposes of the CWP within OAR 690.018.0010(1-3) and ORS 537.460 seek to achieve mutually beneficial outcomes for both the environment (instream use) and appropriators (out- of-stream use). Former benefits are realized through pollution abatement, erosion prevention and augmented streamflow through instream transfers. Latter benefits are realized through attaining additional supply through increased conveyance and application efficiency. Additional benefits for appropriators are provided by the ability to sell, lease, or apply water to a different use as per ORS 537.490(1). Further, this is the only statutory mechanism allowing for the expansion of irrigated lands. As per ORS 537.455(1) and ORS 537.455(2) “conservation” and “conserved water” are defined as:

18

“the reduction of the amount of water diverted to satisfy an existing beneficial use achieved either by improving the technology or method for diverting, transporting, applying or recovering the water or by implementing other approved conservation measures.”