Reviving Whychus Creek: Averting Collisions between the Endangered Species Act and Agricultural Water Use through Proactive Streamflow Restoration
[…] Under §3(19) “take” is defined as, “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” Components of this definition constitute direct actions resulting in a “take”. Consequential to legal proceedings challenging violations through indirect actions, specifically habitat modification, the definition of “harm” within “take” was broadened by the USFWS and NMFS.

USFWS defines “harm” within “take” through 50 CFR 17.3 as, “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” As USFWS’s definition mainly, though not exclusively, attends to terrestrial species NMFS has promulgated an expansion of “harm” specifically for aquatic species. Through 50 CFR 222.102 NMFS defines “harm” within “take” as, “an act which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife.