Reviving Whychus Creek: Averting Collisions between the Endangered Species Act and Agricultural Water Use through Proactive Streamflow Restoration
[…] USFWS defines “harm” within “take” through 50 CFR 17.3 as, “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” As USFWS’s definition mainly, though not exclusively, attends to terrestrial species NMFS has promulgated an expansion of “harm” specifically for aquatic species. Through 50 CFR 222.102 NMFS defines “harm” within “take” as, “an act which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife. Such an act may include significant habitat modification or degradation which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife by significantly

25

impairing essential behavioral patterns, including, breeding, spawning, rearing, migrating, feeding or sheltering”. These expanded definitions establish that “habitat” within “harm” is not limited to the §(3)(5) definition of critical habitat. Henceforth, alterations to any habitat under 50 CFR 17.3 and 50 CFR 222.102 impairing “essential behavioral patterns” constitute a take.