Reviving Whychus Creek: Averting Collisions between the Endangered Species Act and Agricultural Water Use through Proactive Streamflow Restoration
[…] Discussion continues with summaries of regulatory-based legal proceedings as they set the tone for future litigation and discussion within the following chapter. In conclusion, detailed attention is given to the Klamath Basin as contentious events in this basin continue to shape the regulatory landscape.

5.1 Streamflow Depletion as Harm

5.1.1 Habitat Modification The aforementioned ‘regulatory hammer’ resides within the prohibition of taking endangered species via §9(a)(1)(B), threatened species via §4(d), and enforcement under §11. As §9(a)(1)(B) and §4(d) primarily attend to direct actions resulting in a “take”, indirect actions addressed through “harm” within “take” should be revisited. NMFS CFR 222.102 expands upon “harm” within the context of aquatic species as, “an act which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife. Such an act may include significant habitat modification or degradation which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns including breeding, spawning, rearing, migrating, feeding or sheltering.” Further, NMFS CFR 222.102 identifies streamflow depletion amongst activities potentially violating the ESA, “Removing

27

water or otherwise altering streamflow when it significantly impairs spawning, migration, feeding or other essential behavioral patterns…”