Reviving Whychus Creek: Averting Collisions between the Endangered Species Act and Agricultural Water Use through Proactive Streamflow Restoration
[…] 13

to manage all water resources within the state under the primary directive to, “protect streamflows and watersheds in order to ensure the long-term sustainability of Oregon’s ecosystems, economy, and quality of life.”

While instream flow receives an honorable mention under OWRD directives, ORS 536.220(1)(a) prioritizes economic development and general welfare of its citizens as the dominant concepts governing water use within the state. As economic development is often associated with out-of-stream use, namely agriculture, ORS 536.220(1)(b) attends to the matter of inequitable allocation in light of dominant use regimes. Further, ORS 536.220(2)(a) seeks to reconcile this inequitable allocation based upon historic preferences:

“The economic and general welfare of the people of this state have been seriously impaired and are in danger of further impairment by the exercise of some single-purpose power or influence over the water resources of this state….”