University of ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] CRiM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 43.14 (West 1996) (requiring that "the shall be executed any time after the hour of 6 p.m. on the day set for the execution."). This change in the timing of executions was meant to accommodate the schedules of lawyers and judges, who are more accessible during the day. Bruce Tomaso, lOOth Inmate Executed, MORNING NEWS, Oct. 5, 1995, at 27A; Texas Murderer Dies I1y , BALTIMORE SUN, Oct. 5, 1995, at 6A. Some states allow correctional officials to set the hour of execution. UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-19-6(2) (1995) ("The Department of Corrections shall determine the hour, within the appointed day, at which the judgment is to be executed.ft ). 5. See infra Appendix (listing the hour and minute that executions took place in the United States from 1977 to 1995). 580 Wll.LIAM MITCHEll LAW REVIEW [Vol. 22 tions,6 Minnesota's so-called "midnight assassination law" is the only American law requiring private, nighttime executions ever