University of ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] II, § 4209(0 (Supp. 1994); LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 15:569.1 (West 1992); S.D. CODIFIED LAws ANN. § 23A-27A-17 (1988). 4. IND. CODE ANN. § 35-38-6-1 (b) (West 1986); KEN. REv. STAT. § 431.240(1) (Michie Supp. 1995) (requiring executions to take place "before sunriseft ); WYo. STAT. § 7-13-905(a) (1995) (requiring executions "before the hour of sunriseft ). Until 1995, also required executions to take place "before sunrise. ft In 1995, the Texas Legislature passed a law requiring lethal injections to occur after 6:00 P.M. TEx. CRiM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 43.14 (West 1996) (requiring that "the shall be executed any time after the hour of 6 p.m. on the day set for the execution."). This change in the timing of executions was meant to accommodate the schedules of lawyers and judges, who are more accessible during the day.