05/05/2017
[…] Initially, we note that the gang enhancement charges that applied to the dismissed offenses should in any event be dismissed.

The Defendant’s sentences were enhanced pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-121 (2014). At the time of the Defendant’s offenses, the statute defined a “criminal gang offense” as, among other things, the attempt to commit second degree murder or the unlawful possession of a weapon contrary to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307. T.C.A. § 40-35-121(a)(3)(B)(ii), (xxvi). The statute mandated that “[a] criminal gang offense committed by a defendant who was a criminal gang member at the time of the offense shall be punished one (1) classification higher than the classification established by the specific statute creating the offense committed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-121(b).

The statute provided definitions for “criminal gang” and “criminal gang member.” T.C.A. § 40-35-121(a)(1), (2). A criminal gang is a “formal or informal ongoing organization, association or group consisting of three or more persons” when the group has as at least one of its activities the commission of criminal acts and at least two members who engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity. T.C.A. § 40-35-121(a)(1).