Case 3:15-mj-00157-JGM Document 74 Filed 03/01/18 Page 1 of 62
[…] The Department of Justice transmitted the official Romanian extradition request to the District of Connecticut in March 2015 (Dkt. #32, at 6), and, as discussed above, Manea was arrested on August 14, 2015 and presented before this U.S. Magistrate Judge (Dkt. #4); she was released on bond and has remained on bond to the present. On June 21, 2016, Neagu and Manea divorced.19 (Dkt. #38, Exh. M).
B. PRINCIPALS OF EXTRADITION LAW Extradition of fugitives from foreign countries is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3184 which provides in relevant part:
Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the
United States and any foreign government, . . . any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States, . . . may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his [or her] jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention, . . . issue his [or her] warrant for the apprehension