University of North Carolina School of Law Masthead Logo Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] For example, in New York, the practice of medicine is defined as "diagnosing, treating, operating or prescribing for any human disease, pain, injury, deformi- ty or physical condition." 4 8 Would the identification of a monogenic, dominant condition - for example, Huntington's disease - constitute the diagnosis of a disease or medical condition within the meaning of

143 ALISSA JOHNSON, NAT'L CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES, NCSL GENETICS BRIEF: GENETIC COUNSELOR LICENSING, http://www.ncsl.org/default.aspx ?tabid= 14276 (last visited May 3, 2010). '" MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 112, § 227 (2009). 145 See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-18 (2009) ("No person shall perform any act constituting the practice of medicine . . . without being duly licensed and regis- tered."). 14 See, e.g., id.; MINN. STAT. § 147.091(1)(i) (2009); GA. CODE § 43-34- 37(a)(9) (2008). 147 See, e.g., 225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 60/22 (2008). 148 N.Y. EDUc. LAW § 6521 (Gould 2001). 368 HEAL TH MA TRIX [Vol. 20:325 such statutes?