TEXAS JUDICIAL COUNCIL 205 WEST 14TH STREET, SUITE 600 - TOM C. CLARK BUILDING - (512) 463-1625 - FAX (512) 936-2423 P. O. BOX 12066 - AUSTIN, 78711-2066
[…] Since this law was enacted the National Academy of Sciences, the nation’s leading independent scientific entity, conducted the first-ever comprehensive review of eyewitness identification research and recommended

1 National Registry of Exonerations, https://www.law.umich.edu/special/exoneration/Pages/browse.aspx (last visited May 10, 2016). 2 The Innocence Project. Eye Witness Misidentification, www.innocenceproject.org (last visited May 10, 2016). 3 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc., art. 38.20, § 5(b) (Vernon’s 2015) (“failure to conduct a photograph or live lineup identification procedure in substantial compliance with the model policy or any other policy adopted under this article or the minimum requirements of this article does not bar admission of eyewitness identification testimony”); see also Guardado v. State, 08-14-00083-CR, 2015 WL 7281704, at *2 (Tex. App.—El Paso Nov. 18, 2015, no pet.)