TEXAS JUDICIAL COUNCIL 205 WEST 14TH STREET, SUITE 600 - TOM C. CLARK BUILDING - (512) 463-1625 - FAX (512) 936-2423 P. O. BOX 12066 - AUSTIN, 78711-2066
[…] (Neb. 2008). 9 Dodd v. State, 993 P.2d 778, 785 (Okla.Crim.App.2000). L.B. 465, 100th Leg., Sess. (Neb. 2008). 10 Natapoff, Alexandra. Snitching: Criminal Informants and the Erosion of the American Justice (2009). 11 See D’Agostino, 823 P.2d at 284 (“A legally unsophisticated jury has little knowledge as to the types of pressures and inducements that jail inmates are under to ‘cooperate’ with the state and to say anything that is ‘helpful’ to the state’s case.”). 12 Natapoff, Alexandra. Snitching: Criminal Informants and the Erosion of the American Justice (2009). Illinois (725 ILCS 5/115-21 (2009)) Upon the recommendation of the Illinois Commission on Capital Punishment, the legislature enacted a law that requires pre-trial reliability hearings when informants are used in capital murder cases.13 The statute states “the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the testimony of the informant is reliable, unless the defendant waives such a hearing. If the prosecution fails to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the informant's testimony is reliable, the court shall not allow the testimony to be heard at trial.” The statute directs the court to consider any factors relating to reliability.

Nevada (D’Agostino v. State (1992)) In D’Agostino v.