IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] ISSUE III

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN REJECTING APPELL- ANT’S CLAIM THAT TRIAL COUNSEL WAS INEFF- ECTIVE IN FAILING TO OBJECT TO CLEARLY ERROUNEOUS, IMPROPER, AND PREJUDICIAL CLOSING ARGUMENT BY THE STATE.

Mr. Miller will rely upon the arguments contained in

26 the Initial Brief for the first two areas of improper argument, but will comment further on the third area, that portion of the prosecutor’s argument which invoked victim sympathy/jury sympathy.

The State asserts that no error occurred because of statutory provisions permitting victim impact evidence.

Section 921.141(7) permits the introduction of victim impact evidence to demonstrate “the victim’s uniqueness as an individual human being and the resultant loss oto the community’s members by the victim’s death.” The actions of the prosecutor in this case did not fall within the purview of this statute, and thus, Eler was ineffective in failing to object to them.

First, it should be noted that the prosecutor did not present any victim impact evidence, he engaged only in argument.