STATE OF IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE COUNTY OF WAYNE
[…] E. Declare as unconstitutional Defendants’ violation of Plaintiffs’ rights under Article 8, §§ 1 and 2 of the Michigan Constitution;

F. Declare as unconstitutional Defendants’ violation of Plaintiffs’ rights under Article 1, § 2 of the Michigan Constitution;

35

G. Permanently enjoin Defendants from subjecting Plaintiffs to policies and practices that violate their rights under MCL 380.1278(8); Article 8, §§ 1 and 2 of the Michigan Constitution; and Article 1, § 2 of the Michigan Constitution;

H. Order appropriate relief to remediate the denial to Plaintiffs of “special assistance reasonably expected to enable the pupil to bring his or her reading skills to grade level within 12 months” upon failure to score satisfactorily on the Reading portion of the 4th or 7th grade

MEAP;

I. Order appropriate relief to remediate the denial to Plaintiffs of such elemental educational instruction as to enable them to master basic literacy skills appropriate to their age and development.