Kentucky Journal of Equine, Agriculture, & Natural Resources Law
[…] Analogous reasoning applies to fitting poultry produced with cell- culture technology within USDA’s definition for “poultry product.”144 For products under USDA-FSIS jurisdiction, oversight includes inspection of all animals and carcasses during the harvest

141 9 C.F.R. § 301.2 (2020) (For USDA’s purposes, meat does not include “the muscle found in the lips, snout, or ears” and the definition specifies that meat may not include “significant portions of bone, including hard bone and related components, such as bone marrow, or any amount of brain, trigeminal ganglia, spinal cord, or dorsal root ganglia); see also 21 U.S.C. § 453(e) (2020) (Analogously, poultry is defined as “any domesticated bird, whether live or dead”). 142 Food Safety and Inspection Service, Food Standards and Labeling Policy Book, USDA, (Aug. 2005) https://www.fsis.usda.gov/wps/wcm/connect/7c48be3e-e516-4ccf-a2d5-