Kentucky Journal of Equine, Agriculture, & Natural Resources Law
[…] L. No. 59–252, 33 Stat. 1256 (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 601 (2018)). 248 Poultry Products Inspection Act of 1957, Pub. L. No. 85–172, 71 Stat. 441 (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 451 (2018)). 249 FDA Food Safety Modernization Act, Pub. L. No. 111–353, 124 Stat. 3885 (2011) (codified in 21 U.S.C. § 301 (2018)); Federal Meat Inspection Act of 1906, Pub. L. No. 59–252, 33 Stat. 1256 (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 601 (2018)); Poultry Products Inspection Act of 1957, Pub. L. No. 85–172, 71 Stat. 441 (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 451 (2018)). 250 21 U.S.C. § 678 (2018); see also Nat’l Meat Ass’n v. Harris, 565 U.S. 452, 458 (2012); 9 C.F.R. § 301.2 (2019) (defining for purpose of inspections “official establishment” as “[a]ny slaughtering, cutting, boning, meat canning, curing, smoking, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishment at which inspection is maintained under the regulations of this subchapter.”). 251 Nat’l Meat Ass’n, 565 U.S. at 459–60 (“The clause prevents a State from imposing any additional or different—even if non-conflicting—requirements that fall within the scope of the Act and concern a slaughterhouse's facilities or operations.”). 252 Id. at 459–60. 253 Id.