Pace University DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] 14 Claire Cain Miller, Kevin Quealy & Margot Sanger-Katz, Women are Often Outnumbered by Men Named John in Top Corporate Jobs, N.Y. TIMES, Dec. 30, 2018, at F10. 15 See Alana Samuels, Poor Girls Are Leaving Their Brothers, ATLANTIC (Nov. 27, 2017), https://www.theatlantic.com/business/archive/2017/11/gender-education-gap/546677/. 16 See Patrick McGreevy, Brown Signs Bill to Battle Corporate Gender Gap, L.A. TIMES, Oct. 1, 2018, at A2. 17 CAL. CORP. CODE § 301.3 (West 2019) (“No later than the close of the 2021 calendar year, a publcly held . . . corporation shall comply with the following: (1) If its number of directors is six or more, the coporation shall have a minimum of three female directors. (2) If its number of directors is five, the corporation shall have a minimum of two female directors. (3) If its number of directors is four or fewer, the corporation shall have a minimum of one female director.”). 18 Id. § 301.3(a). 19 Bronwen Clune, There’s Absolutely No Excuse for Twitter Not to Have a Woman on Its Board, GUARDIAN (Oct. 11, 2013, 12:42 AM), https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/ 2013/oct/11/twitter-ipo-women-board; Nilofer Merchant, Viewpoint: Twitter’s All-Male Board Spells