ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR NOVEMBER 22, 2004
[…] media facilities serve the same area as the proposed broadcast or secondary broadcast station, or if the winning bidder, and/or any individual or entity with an attributable interest in the winning bidder, have attributable interests in more than three mass media facilities. . . . (b) The new entrant bidding credit is not available to a winning bidder if it, and/or any individual or entity with an attributable interest in the winning bidder, have an attributable interest in any existing media of mass communications in the same area as the proposed broadcast or secondary broadcast facility. 47 C.F.R. § 73.5007 (1999). And, Section 73.5008 was revised to read: “An attributable interest in a winning bidder or in a medium of mass communications shall be determined in accordance with § 73.3555 and Note 2.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.5008(c) (1999). 17 An owner of as little as 5% of the voting stock of a broadcast station has an attributable interest in that station under the modified rules, while under the original NEBC eligibility standards, in the absence of de facto control, the interest would have to rise