ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR NOVEMBER 22, 2004
[…] Review ¶ 6 (JA 165).31
MCBI does not dispute that an FM station is listed in Section 73.5008(b) as a relevant
medium of mass communications for purposes of the NEBC, nor does MCBI dispute that when the Commission specified in Section 73.5007(a) that certain media outlets, which might otherwise have been regarded as relevant media outlets for purposes of the NEBC, were not to be considered for that purpose, the Commission did not include an exemption for noncommercial educational outlets. MCBI instead relies on (i) the Commission’s statement in Section
73.5008(c) that “an attributable interest in a . . . medium of mass communications shall be determined in accordance with § 73.3555 and Note 2” and (ii) MCBI’s reading of Section
73.3555 as prohibiting any application of its provisions to a noncommercial educational station.
Confusing the two distinct issues of a cognizable media outlet (i.e., Sections 73.5007(a) and