UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] U.C.C. § 9-321(c) states, "a lessee in ordinary course of business takes its lease- hold interest free of a security interest in the goods created by the lessor, even if the security interest is perfected and the lessee knows of its existence." 71 Rev. U.C.C. § 9-321(b) states, "a licensee in ordinary course of business takes its rights under a nonexclusive license free of a security interest in the general intangible created by the licensor, even if the security interest is perfected and the licensee knows of its existence." 72 § 1-201(9) of the UCC defines "buyer in ordinary course of business" in part as "a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course.., of selling good of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices." " § 2A-103(15) of the UCC defines "lessee in the ordinary course of business" in part as "a person who, in good faith and without knowledge that the lease to him or her is in viola- tion of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the 2002] FILM