UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] U.C.C. § 9-320(a) states that "a buyer in ordinary course of business.., takes free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller" even if the security interest predated the sale. 70 Rev. U.C.C. § 9-321(c) states, "a lessee in ordinary course of business takes its lease- hold interest free of a security interest in the goods created by the lessor, even if the security interest is perfected and the lessee knows of its existence." 71 Rev. U.C.C. § 9-321(b) states, "a licensee in ordinary course of business takes its rights under a nonexclusive license free of a security interest in the general intangible created by the licensor, even if the security interest is perfected and the licensee knows of its existence." 72 § 1-201(9) of the UCC defines "buyer in ordinary course of business" in part as "a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the