UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] For example, Sections 9-320(a) 69, 9-321(c) 70 and 9-321(b) 71 of Revised Article 9 describe circumstances in which collateral subject to pre-ex- isting security interests may be transferred free of those liens to a "buyer in ordinary course of business," 72 "licensee in ordinary course of business, ' 73 or "lessee in ordinary course of business. '74 While Sec-

66Under Rev. U.C.C. § 9-315, "a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collat- eral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien." 67 The Official Comments to Rev. U.C.C. §§ 9-316, 9-317, and 9-320 indicate that they are based, in part, on §§ 9-103(a)(d), 2(b) and 3(e), 9-301, and 9-307, respectively, of Old Article 9. 68 Rev.