UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] Not only would a Re- vised Article 9 based system build on an existing body of law, it would avoid the necessity of creating a large new body of law at the federal level. Both film producers and secured parties would be the benefi- ciaries of such a change in the law. goods, leases in the ordinary course of business of selling or leasing goods of that kind, but does not include a pawnbroker." 14 Rev. U.C.C. § 9-321 defines "licensee in ordinary course of business" as "a person that becomes a licensee of a general intangible in good faith, without knowledge that the license violates the rights of another person in the general intangible, and in the ordinary course from a person in the business of licensing general intangibles of that kind. A person be- comes a licensee in the ordinary course if the license to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the licensor is engaged or with the licensor's own usual or customary practices." UCLA ENTERTAINMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 9:2

VI. VARIOUS DIARY ENTRIES DATED 1990 AND ON: FILMS CAN BE FINANCED THROUGH SECURITIZATION

Securitization is a form of financing that can, depending on its structure, permit a debtor to borrow against assets without having re- course liability.