UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] As a result, a li- cense term that terminates the license upon encumbrance by the licensee would be ineffective. Unlike Section 9-406(d), this section does not limit the effectiveness of restrictions on the enforcement of security interests in licensee's rights. For example, a license term pro- viding that the license terminates if a secured party seeks to foreclose would be enforceable. Official Comment No. 8 to Section 9-408 makes it clear that the purpose of this section is to maximize credit available to debtors.92 A debtor could not give a lender a security interest under Old Article 9 in

89 "Account debtor" is defined in Rev. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(3) as "a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general intangible. The term does not include persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper."