UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(28) as: "(A) a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor; (B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or (C) a consignee." 20 "Security Agreement" is defined in Rev. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(73) as "an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest." 21 See Rev. U.C.C. § 9-203(b). 22 Rev. U.C.C. § 9-204(a) provides that, except in the case of commercial tort claims and certain consumer goods, "a security agreement may create or provide for a security interest in after-acquired collateral." 23 Rev. U.C.C. § 9-317(a)(2). 20021 FILM FINANCING perfected security interest is also subordinate to the interests of a bank- ruptcy trustee.