University of Rhode Island DigitalCommons@URI
[…] (b) Section 7 of the Act of r1arch 2,1917 (Jones Act") , as amended (48 U.S.C. 747), is amended by adding the following after the 1ast sentence thereof: "Notwithstandi ng any other provision of law, as used in this section 'control' includes all right, title, and interest in and to and jurisdiction and authority over the aforesaid property and includes proprietary rights of ownership and the rights of managemen~administra­ tion, leasing, use, and development of such property. As we mentioned in the very beginning, Puerto Rico's interest in defining its authority over the territorial sea is based on the possibility of finding hydrocarbon deposits.