STATE OF INDUSTRIAL BOARD OF APPEALS ------:x: In the Matter ofthe Petition of:
[…] Civil penalty

The wage order assesses a 200% civil penalty. Labor Law § 218 (I) requires respondent to impose a 200% civil penalty where she determines the employer has violated the Labor Law before, or that the violation is willful or egregious; however, Abrilz testified he did not know the basis for imposing a 200% civil penalty against petitioners because the determination was made by his supervisors after he completed his investigation. Because respondent failed to explain the basis for the civil penalty, it is revoked. Interest

Labor Law § 219 (1) provides that when the Commissioner determines that wages are due, then the order directing payment shall include "interest at the rate of interest then in effect as prescribed by the superintendent of financial services pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law per annum from the date of the underpayment to the date of payment. Banking Law § 14-a sets the maximum rate of interest at "sixteen per centum per annum." Petitioners did not present any evidence to challenge the interest. Interest is affirmed.

Penalty Order