UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] formula to become larger than the opening cash balance account, the Plan conditions the

nonforfeitability of the accrued benefit upon subsequent events, in violation of ERISA Section

203(a)(Z)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(Z)(A) and 26 U.S.C. § 411.

FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Failure to Provide Notice of Reduction in Rate of Benefit Accrual

(For Violation of ERISA Section 204(h), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h))

84. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation above.

85. At all times relevant to this action, ERISA Section 204(h), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h),

required advance notice to participants in a defined benefit pension plan of any amendment

whose effect is to "provide for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual." 29

- 22~ U.S.C. § 1054(h)(1). Until December 3 t, 2001, the notice was to be provided "not tess than 15 days before the effective date of the plan amendment," and was required to "set forth" the plan amendment and its effective date. As of January 1, 2002, additional requirements were added.

86. Both versions of Section 2040a) provide that a plan may not be amended if it fails to comply with these statutory requirements.