UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] 79. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each a’nd every allegation above.

80. For some Plan participants their benefit accrued under the cash balance formula is payable only if it is larger than the opening balance in their Account upon the Plan’s conversion.

Therefore, payment of the benefit accrued in any particular year under the cash balance formula is conditioned upon the size of the opening cash balance Account, regardless of vested status

(five years of service under the Plan).

-2t ~ 81. ERISA Section 203(a)(2)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(2)(A) ("Nonforfeitability requirements"), and 26 U.S.C. § 411 ("Minimum Vesting Standards") provide in pertinent part that "an employee who has completed at least 5 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee’s accrued benefit derived from employer contributions."

82. 26 C.F.R. § 1.411 (a)-4 provides in pertinent part: