Case 1:11-cv-01841-JEB Document 25 Filed 03/01/12 Page 1 of 55
[…] § 115.2, and to allow spouses of federal contractors to make contributions in their own names,

11 C.F.R. § 115.5. See Explanation and Justification (“E&J”) Part 115 Federal Contractors,

1 Currently, individuals may contribute $2,500 per election to each federal candidate, $30,800 annually to a national party committee, and an aggregate of $117,000 to all federal political committees in each two-year election cycle. See id.; Federal Election Commission, Contribution Limits for 2011-2012, http://www.fec.gov/info/contriblimits1112.pdf. 2 2 U.S.C. § 441c(a)(1) provides: “(a) Prohibition. It shall be unlawful for any person — (1) Who enters into any contract with the United States or any department or agency thereof either for the rendition of personal services or furnishing any material, supplies, or equipment to the United States or any department or agency thereof . . . , if payment for the performance of such contract or payment for such material, supplies, equipment . . . to be made in whole or in part from funds appropriated by the Congress, at any time between the commencement of negotiations for the later of (A) the completion of performance under; or (B) the termination of negotiations for, such contract or furnishing of material, supplies, equipment . . . , directly or indirectly to make any contribution of money or other things of value, or to promise expressly or impliedly to make any such contribution to any political party, committee, or candidate for public office or to any person for any political purpose or use[.]”

3 Case 1:11-cv-01841-JEB Document 25 Filed 03/01/12 Page 14 of 55

1977; 41 Fed. Reg. 35,963 (Aug. 25, 1976).

C. History of the Ban on Political Contributions by Federal Contractors

The prohibition on contributions by federal contractors has deep roots in our nation’s

history.