No. ______======
[…] Art. I, opened for signature June 10, 1958, 21 U.S.T. 2517, 330 U.N.T.S. 3 (“New York Convention”). Under the New York Con- vention, “[e]ach Contracting State shall recognize arbitral awards as binding and enforce them in ac- cordance with the rules of procedure of the territory where the award is relied upon.” Id. art. III. Section 207 of the FAA provides that the district court, when exercising its original jurisdiction pursuant to section 203 of the FAA, “shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” 9 U.S.C. § 207. Article VI of the Convention limits the grounds for deferral of a App. 52 decision on enforcement to those specified in Article V(1)(e): enforcement proceedings may be adjourned only if “an application for the setting aside or suspen- sion of the award has been made to a