650 Town Center Drive, 20th Floor Costa Mesa, California 92626-1925 Tel: +1.714.540.1235 Fax: +1.714.755.8290 www.lw.com
[…] “Consistency” means that the regulation is in harmony with, and not in conflict with or contradictory to, existing statutes, court decisions, or state or federal regulations.104 The Proposed Amendments are not consistent with federal regulations. The rule’s definition of “condensable particulate matter is “Liquid droplets that coalesce, or gaseous emissions that condense to form liquid or solid particles. These liquid and/or solid particles are identified as condensable organic or condensable inorganic particulate matter using EPA Test Method 202.”105 However, both 40 CFR 51.50 and 40 CFR 51 Appendix M, EPA Method 202, Section 3.1 defined “condensable particulate matter” as “material that is vapor phase at stack conditions, but condenses and/or reacts upon cooling and dilution in the ambient air to form solid or liquid PM immediately after discharge from the stack” [emphasis added]. The proposed Rule cites to the EPA Test Method 202 but fails to use the same definition as is included in that federal regulation.